Online Sense is ICDL Arabia's philanthropic arm aimed at raising public awareness on Cyber Safety.

Skype – Is there a way to trace possible child predators?

Concerned Mom asked 3 years ago

I am a parent of a teen. After he snuck an old phone from his dad’s house that I didn’t know he had until the next day, we found transcripts of Skype conversations with a stranger that I’m 99.9% sure was an adult posing as a teen, wanting him to video himself. It doesn’t look like it ever became live video (sorry I don’t use Skype so I don’t know what all it entails or the correct terminology).

Is there a way to trace possible child predators?

3 Answers
Best Answer
Hana Staff answered 3 years ago

The best way to trace an online predator is to impersonate a child and interact with the predator to find out more about the person\’s whereabouts. One can also register a complaint with the cyber-crime department of the local police to trace preditors. To trace the online ID of predators interacting with your children, it\’s best to use an app such as Bosco Child that alert parents about the online activity of children.

Nicholas Ryan answered 2 weeks ago

there was a person who tricked me into letting him record a lewd video of me on skype and saved it to his computer and he id going to post it to my relatives and friends on facebook. He was using a fake account called katelynn garcia on skype, he told me if I gave him 500 dollars to his paypal account he will stop. If anyone out there knows what to do please stop this guy, I beg you, my skype name is nino and the email is nicxxpathtlight7775@gmail.com.

Nicholas Ryan answered 2 weeks ago

here is his skype id, live:.cid.51e366db6a277bab

Your Answer

17 + 18 =